St. John’s wort has the ability to heal wounds quickly, thanks to its cell regenerative property. So what is St. John’s Wort that is so healing? What are the benefits of St. John’s Wort oil? What you want to know about St. John’s Wort in this article.
St. John’s Wort
St. John’s wort, whose Latin name is “hypericum perforatum”, has various names among the people.
Lambs, St. John’s wort, blood grass, wound grass are some of them.
50 cm. St John’s wort grows between 80 cm and 80 cm, and blooms in summer. The flowers are bright and yellow in color.
Centaury, which loves arid places, often grows in Anatolia.
History of St. John’s Wort
Centaury, whose history goes back centuries, was left in sacred places to bless the air on the statues that were considered sacred and to cast out the devil, in the times before the Prophet Jesus.The benefits to human health are known to be found first by “Hippocrates”. It is an alternative method used for nerve diseases since the 14th century.
Substances in the St. John’s Wort
Pectin, gum, resin, choline, bitter substances and the yellow coloring substance called hyperin, hypericin, vitamin C, vitamin A are the main substances found in St. John’s Wort.
St. John’s wort has another striking feature. When the petals of St.John’s wort flowers are damaged a little, it looks like they are bleeding.
How to Use St. John’s Wort?
St. John’s wort has tea, pills and oil. St John’s wort pill should be used with the recommendation of a doctor.
John’s wort tea, on the other hand, is prepared by brewing some centaury herbs with boiling water.
How is St. John’s Wort oil made?
St. John’s Wort blooms in the summer, the flowers that bloom in the summer are collected and placed in a glass jar. Olive oil is then added to the jar, the jar is covered with a cloth without closing the lid, and kept in this condition for 1 week. At the end of a week, the lid of the jar is closed and left in the sun for 4-5 weeks. During this process, the color of the oil turns red. It is necessary to shake the jar occasionally during the waiting period. After 4-5 weeks, the oil is drained and stored in a cool and sunless place.
Benefits of St. John’s Wort
During the Ottoman period, when the armies went on a campaign, they took the oil of St. John’s Wort with cauldrons as it healed the sword wounds faster, and for this reason, St. John’s Wort is also known as St. John’s Wort. The benefits of St. John’s Wort, which has been used since centuries ago, are:Fights against viruses.
It facilitates digestion.
It increases appetite.
It is good for ulcer and gastritis.
It has positive effects in the treatment of varicose veins.
It lowers blood sugar.
It is good for liver and gall bladder.
It is a natural antidepressant.
Benefits of St. John’s Wort Oil
It is good for sunburn and sunburn.
It has a vasoconstrictor effect, thus it stops bleeding.
It removes hemorrhoids.
It cures diaper rash.
It is good for muscle and joint pain.
It is used as a massage oil in back pain.
It prevents inflammation.
It makes the skin smooth.
It removes skin spots.
It is antibacterial
It is good for stomach pains.
How to Use Centaury Oil?
Centaury oil is used externally for muscle, joint pain and skin care. Centaury oil can be applied directly to the skin, for skin care, it can be left on the skin for 1 hour or all night. If your skin is sensitive, it should be applied gradually.
For hair care, the scalp is massaged, kept for 1 hour, and washed with shampoo after 1 hour.
Centaury oil can be drunk 1 teaspoon a day, mixed with 1 teaspoon of centaury water or yogurt.
Centaury oil has the effect of lowering blood sugar, so it is not recommended to consume more than 1 teaspoon per day.
It is not recommended for use by pregnant women.
Skin stains may occur if you go out in the sun by applying centaury oil.
If you have any discomfort, do not use it without consulting your doctor.